Parragon

ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY (www.parragon.co.uk)

1. APPLICATION OF PRIVACY POLICY

(a) This website (“Site”) is provided on behalf of Parragon Books Limited of 15-17 Trim Street, Bath  BA1 1HA, U.K (“Parragon,”us”, “we” or “our” (as context requires)). Your privacy is important to us. The purpose of this policy is to inform you of how we collect, use, disclose, manage and store the personal information that you may provide to us online. In this Privacy Policy “Personal Information” means any information about an individual that may be used alone or in conjunction with other information to identify an individual.  If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not provide us with Personal Information or otherwise participate in Parragon’s online activities and do not post unsolicited information to the Site. Your continued participation on this Site indicates your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use Agreement of which it is a part (see our Terms of Use Agreement). This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected online by Parragon and does not cover any such information collected by any other person or entity any of Parragon’s corporate parent(s), affiliates, joint ventures or any other company or party, or any such information collected in connection with co-promotions between Parragon and a third party, unless specifically stated. The definition of Personal Information includes any information which is “personal data” for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 or any other applicable data protection legislation in the UK.

(b) If you have any questions about this Agreement or wish to contact us by e-mail please use the following address: uk_info@parragon.com

(c) We may revise this Privacy Policy at any time by updating this posting without advance notice to you. Such revisions shall be effective immediately upon posting. Therefore, we encourage you to frequently visit our website to review this Privacy Policy.

(d) If any provision of this Privacy Policy shall be adjudged unlawful or void or unenforceable in whole or in part, the remaining provisions shall continue in full force and effect.

2. OPT-IN/OPT-OUT OPTIONS

By registering with us you agree to receive promotional e-mail from us. You can opt out of receiving promotional e-mail at any time by clicking the relevant link in any promotional e-mail you receive from us or by emailing uk_info@parragon.com.

3. SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Parragon understands the need to prevent online fraud. To do so, we take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information from theft, alteration or unauthorised inspection. Please remember that no data transmission over the Internet (or otherwise) is guaranteed to be 100% secure. Thus, while we strive to protect your Personal Information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us. Therefore, you understand, acknowledge and agree that you transmit Personal Information over this Site at your own risk. Additionally, in rare instances we may disclose Personal Information to necessary parties to protect our Site or other users of our Site, or to enforce compliance with our Terms of Use.

4. PERSONAL INFORMATION: COLLECTION AND USE
(a) As you interact with our Site and subject to having received necessary consents, we and our third-party service providers may collect or have access to certain information from you including, but not limited to, your first and last name, your user name(s), postal address, email address, telephone number and date of birth (“Personal Information”).

(b) Parragon uses Personal Information in in the following ways only: sending e-newsletters and e-mail alerts to which you subscribe (whether directly from Parragon or through third party service providers on our behalf), informing you about Parragon’s and our authors’ and promotional partners’ products and services, processing any job application you may make through our Site, improving our products, services, the Site and our marketing messages to you about them, fulfilling contests, sweepstakes and other offers, enabling Site users to share resources, content and information with other users on the Site, and otherwise to better meet the needs and preferences of our customers and the users of our Site.
(c) Parragon may transfer your Personal Information outside of the European Economic Area for any of the purposes specified in this paragraph, including to countries which do not have as stringent data protection laws as countries in the European Economic Area. By submitting your Personal Information to Parragon you hereby agree to this transfer.

(d) Parragon may share your Personal Information as follows: To comply with court orders or subpoenas and as necessary to satisfy any law or regulation; In cooperation with law enforcement or government requests or where we believe it is necessary to investigate suspected illegal activities, fraud, or violations of our Terms of Use Agreement; With Parragon’s service providers whom we may hire to perform certain business-related functions such as e-mailing information, enabling social media tools, processing payments and maintaining databases; With our corporate parent(s) and other affiliated entities for business, operational and marketing purposes; To a third party in the event of a corporate sale, merger or other restructuring; and With third parties (for example, our authors or promotional partners) for their own direct marketing purposes but only with users’ notice and consent.

(e) Parragon’s use of cookies Cookies are small text files. Many websites place cookies on your computer when you visit. Cookies are used to make websites work, or to make them work more efficiently, and to provide useful information to website operators. The following table explains what cookies Parragon uses and why.

Cookie From Description
__atuvc, __atuvs, di2, dt, vc, loc, uid, um, uvc Addthis Used to show personalised sharing services for users based on their previous sharing actions; let us know when all of our pixels have been dropped. Tracks visit/session count, user views and user behavioural data.
__utma Google Used to distinguish users and sessions. The cookie is created when the JavaScript library executes and no existing __utma cookies exist. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
__utmb  Google Used to determine new sessions/visits. The cookie is created when the JavaScript library executes and no existing __utmb cookies exist. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
__utmc Google Not used in ga.js. Set for interoperability with urchin.js. Historically, this cookie operated in conjunction with the __utmb cookie to determine whether the user was in a new session/visit.
__utmz Google Stores the traffic source or campaign that explains how the user reached your site. The cookie is created when the JavaScript library executes and is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
__utmt Google Used to throttle request rate.
PREF, VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE, YSC YouTube These cookies allow YouTube to collect usage information for YouTube hosted videos.
ippopupCookie Parragon Website Set by the site for visitors that visit a site from an IP associated to another site. If the users close the overlay, this cookie is set to stop the pop-up appearing on subsequent page views.

Many web browsers allow users to control most cookies through their browser settings. More information about cookies, including details on viewing what cookies have been set and how to delete them is available at: visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites at http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

(f) Personal Information and our apps This paragraph applies to use of apps made available by Parragon. We will not collect or use Personal Information from users of our apps whilst such apps are being used.

5. CHILDREN UNDER EIGHTEEN
This Site does not knowingly collect, retain or disclose Personal Information from children under the age of 18 without prior parental consent. If you have any questions concerning our information practices with respect to children, you may email us at uk_info@parragon.com. For tips on protecting your privacy and your children’s privacy online, please see the UK Information Commissioner’s Office website: http://www.ico.gov.uk/for_the_public/personal_information.aspx.

6. NO PRIVACY OBLIGATIONS RELATING TO INFORMATION POSTED TO PUBLIC AREAS, UNSOLICITED INFORMATION AND USER CONTENT
Parragon has no privacy obligations for any unsolicited information you provide to us through this Site or through any other means including, but not limited to, information posted to any public areas of the Site such as bulletin boards, forums, blogs, user profiles, social media or other public areas, any ideas for new books or other products or modifications to existing services, and other unsolicited submissions (collectively, “Unsolicited Information”), including any user generated content. All Unsolicited Information shall be deemed to be non-confidential and we shall be free to reproduce, use, disclose and distribute Unsolicited Information to others without limitation or attribution. Please also note that any Personal Information or other information you provide to be displayed in your publicly available online profile may be displayed for others to see and thus will not be private. We cannot be responsible for what third parties do with any Personal Information or other information that you choose to make publicly available. Please exercise great care in determining what information you choose to make publicly available through this Site.

7. MONITORING AND USE OF AGGREGATE PERSONAL INFORMATION
Parragon may use your Personal Information and other information for purposes of internal administration, demographic analysis and the like. Without disclosure of Personal Information about individual users, we may provide aggregate statistics about our users, traffic patterns and related Site information to our service providers and third party vendors for their internal, marketing and business development purposes.

8. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES
We may provide links to third-party web sites as a service to our users. Please be aware that we cannot control, and are not responsible for, the information collection, use and disclosure practices of such web sites even though they may use the Parragon name or logo. We encourage you to review and understand the privacy policies on these web sites before providing any information to them. These other sites may place their own cookies on your computer.  We do not control cookies placed on your computer by third parties whose advertising or links appear on the Site.

9. ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION
You can find out if we hold any Personal Information about you by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998 (or the applicable legislation currently in force). If we do hold any Personal Information about you we will: (a) describe it to you; (b) explain to you why we hold it; (c) identify who it may be disclosed to; and (d) let you have a copy in a form that is intelligible to you. To make a ‘subject access request’ you need to put it in writing to: Data Protection Officer, Parragon Books Ltd, Chartist House, 15-17 Trim Street, Bath BA1 1HA, UK. You can ask us to correct any mistakes in Personal Information we hold about you by contacting the same address.

10. LAW AND JURISDICTION
If you are located in the UK you acknowledge that your use of the Site and/or providing us with your Personal Information is subject to English law and you are entitled to bring any claim under or in connection with this Site in your local courts. If you do not understand what any of the provisions in this Privacy Policy mean, we advise you to obtain independent legal advice.

LAST UPDATED: March 2016

Stay Connected

Sorry if this seems a bit nosy. By law we have to ask for your date of birth to check that you are over 12 years old. If you’re 12 or under please ask a parent or guardian to do this bit for you. Thanks very much.

?
/ /